Vegetable source fatty alcohol used to thicken and stabilize formulations, as viscosity and consistency enhancer. It can be used in emulsions like creams, lotions or hair conditioners, and for anhydrous formulations like ointments, balms and body butters.
A mild co-emulsifier for O/W creams and lotions, produced from natural renewable raw materials. It has moisturizing properties, finds application in formulating facial and body care, after sun care, and baby care products.
Highly concentrated amphoteric surfactant with excellent foaming and cleaning properties, very gentle to skin. Gives mildness to formulations. Can be used in all kind of toiletries, cosmetics and cleansing products.
All natural liquid emulsifier, acts as oil thickening agent and cold process emulsifier. Enables to make oily gels that instantly turn to milk on contact with water. Can also be used to make lotions by adding into the oily gel a water phase.
Cationic conditioning agent and auxiliary emulsifier, offers improved combability of hair, exhibits improved feel and volume of hair, reduces the statical charge, provides a soft cushioning effect on skin.
Derived from olive oil, it is a w/o emulsifier, lipogel agent and functional lipid for rich emulsions and a nutritive skin-feel, suitable for skin care, colour cosmetics, lipogels and sun care formulations.
Versatile O/W emulsifier for a broad formulation flexibility, especially suitable for formulating low viscous emulsions like serums and light lotions, with low oil phase. Has a neutral skin feel, a wide variety of sensory profiles can be achieved.
Acts as a natural emulsifier and increases the stability of emulsions. The emulsions appears lighter, less greasy, less film-forming, more moisturizing and absorbs more quickly. Can be used also in haircare and bath products.
Stearic acid occurs naturally in vegetable butters like shea or cocoa. It is used used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Used in a variety of products like lotion bars, creams, balms, salves, sticks, soaps and candles.