Hand-crafted by women cooperatives in the north of Ghana from locally harvested raw materials: shea butter, coconut oil, palm kernel oil and cocoa pod potash. All-natural traditional soap, suitable for most skin types, for general use on the face and body, is ideal for those with oily or acneic skin types.
Alkanet root is used as a coloring agent for soaps, lip balms and various cosmetic formulations. It imparts a ruby red color to oils and shades of pink, grey, blue or purple, depending upon the amount used and the alkalinity of the formulation.
Very versatile oil particularly appreciated for its emollient, highly nourishing, and softening properties, helps restoring the skin's hydrolipidic film, protects hair fibers against external aggressions.
A container with extra-long pour spout, for easy pour or transfering liquids with no-drip precision. Ideal for filling soap molds, measure and mix various liquids and oils. Works great for making multi-colored CP soaps.
A specialty vegetable oil abundant in beneficial unsaponifiable compounds, known for its ability to assist with problematic skin issues and scalp conditions. It is the main ingredient of the famous traditional Aleppo soap.