|Applications||hair all types|
|Applications||skin all types|
A natural humectant, moisturizer and protecting active ingredient for skin and hair care. It helps to improve performance and enhance experience, provides moisturization, protection, as well as a range of sensory benefits.
Betaine, an aminoacid derivative, is a natural humectant/moisturizer and protecting active ingredient. Used in skin, hair and color cosmetic applications, it helps to improve performance and enhance experience, provides moisturization, protection, as well as a range of sensory benefits.
It functions as an organic osmolyte, it attracts water but does not immobilize it.
Betaine can partially or totally replace glycerin without losing moisturizing efficacy while adding benefits. High concentrations of betaine do not have an irritating effect and used at high levels in O/W emulsions does not have a destabilizing effect while increase in thickness does not decrease spreadability.
Appearance: white powder
Cautions: do not ingest, do not inhale, cosmetic use
Store in a cool place, protected from light and humidity; close tight the container, it is very sensitive against humidity