Benefits antibacterial
Benefits purifier
Benefits restoring
Directions acne, pimples
Directions eczema, atopic skin
Applications hair all types
Applications oily skin
Applications problematic skin
Applications skin all types


Loading...

Glyceryl caprylate

Close

New product

Multifunctional plant based ingredient for a variety of cosmetic applications, with antimicrobial efficacy, anti acne activity, skin conditioning, refatting and hydrating properties.

More details

2,67 €

This is a special order. Minimum delayed shipping time 1-3 working days, for more info regarding special order click here

- +

Brand: MAYAM

 
Product Details

Glyceryl caprylate - description

Multifunctional plant based ingredient for a variety of cosmetic applications, with antimicrobial efficacy, anti acne activity, skin conditioning, refatting and hydrating properties.

INCI: Glyceryl Caprylate


Properties

  • hydrating and refatting, adsorption enhancer
  • strong antimicrobial activity against bacteria and yeast
  • excellent booster for organic acids and different preservatives
  • improves the microbiological stability of cosmetic products, in most cases it will allow to eliminate traditional preservatives from the formulation
  • valuable support for anti-acne products
  • promotes the absorbance of oil components to the upper layers of the skin
  • helps to improve and maintain the moisture of the skin
  • help to combat skin impurities due to its strong activity against Propionibacterium acnes
  • amphiphilic structure, it lowers the surface tension between water and oil phase and support the emulsification process
  • has a high efficacy against microorganisms in a broader range of pH compared to many other compounds
  • can reveal a positive influence on the performance of solubilizers
  • can be used as a co-emulsifier in product concepts like PEG-free bath oils
  • 100% vegetable origin, skin friendly
  • Ecocert approved


Applications

  • skin creams, toners, cleansers, anti-acne products
  • body lotions, body washes, bath oils, hand & foot care, deodorants
  • hair care, shampoos


Usage

  • as ingredient for cosmetic formulations, general dosage 0,3-1% 
  • antimicrobial boosting efficacy at 0,3%
  • as preservative booster at 0,3-0,5%
  • as an emulsifier in bath oils upto 10%
  • can be used in emulsions, surfactant based or hydroalcoholic formulations
  • melts at around 30°C
  • in emulsions can be added to the aqueous phase with pH not higher than 7; above 0.3% may destabilise emulsions
  • in emulsions can be added to the oil phase as well, at higher temperatures like 80°C
  • for water based products containing no alcohol may need a solubilizer
  • applied to boost preservative efficacy, specially in combination with modern, natural preservatives such as Dermosoft Complex
  • in oil based products to improve skin feel after rinsing
  • pH-range: 4,5 - 7.0


Cautions
: do not apply directly onto your skin, do not ingest.

Store in a cool, dry place.

 
Documents

Related articles

Berry Body Mousse

Fluffy body butter, very pleasant to apply, delicious smell, leaves no greasy film on the skin. It is emollient,...

Amazonas Body Mousse

Body butter based on ingredients from the Amazonian rainforest, with a fluffy texture, particularly pleasant to the...

Multifunction Azelaic 10 cream

A truly multi-purpose formula that combines the benefits of azelaic acid with the properties of plant actives to help...

“Problem-skin” moisturizer

Formulated with three multifunctional ingredients that confer antimicrobial efficacy, with anti-acne action and...

Product Reviews / Q&A

Average rating

0.0
0 Review
Excellent 0
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (0)
  • Questions & Answers (0)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@
@VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_DATE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Is this helpful? @COMMENT_USEFUL_ADVICES@ @COMMENT_NOT_USEFUL_ADVICES@ @COMMENTS_NB@ Write a comment

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@ @AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_DATE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Answers @ANSWERS_NB@ Liked @COMMENT_USEFUL_ADVICES@ Disliked @COMMENT_NOT_USEFUL_ADVICES@ Comments @COMMENTS_NB@
Write an answer Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@
@VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_DATE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_USEFUL_ADVICES@ @COMMENT_NOT_USEFUL_ADVICES@ @REPLIES_NB@ Reply
@TOTAL_USEFULNESS@
@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_DATE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Add a comment @COMMENT_USEFUL_ADVICES@ @COMMENT_NOT_USEFUL_ADVICES@ @REPLIES_NB@
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@
@VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_DATE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_USEFUL_ADVICES@ @COMMENT_NOT_USEFUL_ADVICES@ Reply

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_DATE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
@COMMENT_USEFUL_ADVICES@ @COMMENT_NOT_USEFUL_ADVICES@ Reply

Menu

Settings