A marine origin active which treats all cutaneous acne-related disorders like excessive production of sebum, bacterial spots, acne lesions, inflammation and scarring.
A marine sugar polymer with healing and anti-inflammatory properties complexed with zinc to improve control of bacterial growth. Its design is inspired by an original defence system developed between a brown algae and its symbiotic micro-organism.
It is a hydrosoluble active ingredient from plant origin ‐ 100 % natural.
Appearance: limpid to cloudy yellow liquid, a light deposit may appear with time
INCI: aqua, glycerin, hydrolyzed algin*, zinc sulfate
*extract of seaweed Laminaria Digitata
- regulates sebum production
- anti-bacterial, inhibits growth of P.acnes and S.aureus
- wound healing, improves the healing processes
- soothing and reparative
- reduces the inflammation of acneic lesions
- reduces the size of acneic lesions
- reduces the number of retentional and inflammatory lesions
- as a ingredient in cosmetic formulations: toners, lotions, gels, creams, emulsions, cleansers, skin and hair care formulations
- recommended dosage 2-5%
- water soluble
- in emulsions add to the cool down phase
Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light
Cautions: do not ingest, keep away from children's reach; cosmetic use