The extract has antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties, used in skin care and oral care formulations.
Production: by supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, standardised with MCT oil.
Contains >= 6,0% isoflavanes, e.g. licoricidin and licorisoflavan A, no glycyrrhizic acid.
Organoleptic properties: brown, viscous extract at room temperature
INCI: glycyrrhiza uralensis root extract, caprylic/capric triglyceride
- anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory
- antimicrobial, antioxidative
- soothing for the relief of eczema, irritated skin
- suitable for problem skin, acne, skin care and oral care formulations
- as ingredient in creams, oils, salves, balms, serums, recommended dosage 0,1-1%
- oil soluble
Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light
Cautions: do not ingest, keep away from children's reach; cosmetic use