Powerful antioxidative, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory agent, retards oxidation of fatty oils, carotenoids and essential oils, prolongs the oxidative shelf-life of the ingredients and the final product.
Obtained by supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide form dried leaves of rosmarinus officinalis.
A screening for antimicrobial activity of Rosemary antioxidant CO2 extract demonstrated a broad spectrum of activity against 28 germs, different Staphylococcus and Streptococcus, Corynebacterium and Pseudomonas species as well as against Bacillus subtilis, Micrococcus luteus, Propionibacterium acnes and Candida species in concentrations as low as 0,1 % or less.
INCI: helianthus annuus seed oil, rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract
Composition: 7 - 10 % antioxidative reference compounds: phenolic diterpenes carnosic acid and carnosol calc. as carnosic acid with > 6 % of carnosic acid; steam volatile flavor compounds < 2 %, water < 1 %, ethanol < 0,5 %, organic sunflower oil.
- strong antioxidative, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties
- anti-aging properties, inhibits the oxidation of polyunsaturated fatty acids in membranes
- suitable for emulsions, problem skin treatments, oils, oil blends, balms, soaps, anhydrous systems, formulations containing a fat phase
- recommended dosage 0,05 - 0,1 % for saturated oils, 0,2 - 0,4 % in case of polyunsaturated oils, 0,1-0,3% generally in cosmetic formulations
- the extract can lose its ability to flow at cool storage or standing for a longer time; by warming up to 40° C it gets back the oily consistency
Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light
Cautions: keep away from children's reach, do not ingest; cosmetic use