A natural, corn derived blend that powerfully solubilizes different types of essential oils, and other lipophilic ingredients, yields transparent aqueous solutions.
It is an innovative, PEG-free and gluten-free solubilizer that can be formulated in a cold process, and is easy to handle.
Organoleptic properties: almost odorless, low viscosity, pale yellow color
INCI: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside, Aqua, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Glyceryl Caprylate; Citric Acid, Polyglyceryl-6 Oleate, Sodium Surfactin
- mainly it is used to add fragrance oils, oily actives and essential oils into aqueous solutions
- recommended dosage max 5% ratio: 1 : 1 - 1 : 5 (oil : solubilizer), varies from ingredient to ingredient
- alcohol tolerance 10%
- skin care, hair care and various formulations: toner, cleanser, micellar water, body splash, hair spray, wet wipe