Candelilla wax

New product

A natural wax, hard and stable, used extensively in personal care as thickening agent, an emollient and film forming agent enabling water repellence.

More details

1,22 €

  • 10 gr
  • 250 gr

- +

 
More info

A natural wax, hard and stable, used extensively in personal care as thickening agent, an emollient and film forming agent enabling water repellence.

INCI: Euphorbia Cerifera Cera

Properties

  • thickening, film forming
  • emollient
  • hard and stable
  • is considered the nearest beeswax substitute
  • has high oil binding capacity
  • imparts gloss and hardness to cosmetic products
  • offers the possibility to use it as a fixative in sun care products
  • in lipsticks it improves smoothness, hardness, brilliance, and softening point

Applications, usage

  • protective creams, lipsticks, balms, emulsions, salves, ointments, pomades, mascaras
  • can be used to adjust the viscosity of emulsions
  • add to fat phase in formulas
  • general dosage 1 - 5% and up to 20% in some formulations


Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light

Cautions: cosmetic use

 
Download

Reviews

Summary

0

(0 Reviews)

Select a row below to filter reviews.

  • 5
    (0)
  • 4
    (0)
  • 3
    (0)
  • 2
    (0)
  • 1
    (0)

Write a review

Write your review

Candelilla wax

By submitting this review, you agree that it be published and publicly available.

Menu

Settings