A multi-functional versatile ingredient acting as a bulking agent, moisture absorber or active carrier. It is suitable for a variety of personal care applications.
INCI: zea mays starch
COSMOS approved, non-GMO
Suitable for body and baby powders, creams and lotions, anhydrous creams and body butters, make-up powders, deodorants, and bath products.
In emulsions can be added before to or after emulsification to achieve different effects. When added before, provides a natural thickening and emulsion stabilization. When added after emulsification, the starch maintains its granular form giving a silky skin feel.
In anhydrous creams and body butters reduces the greasy feeling after applying to the skin.
Storage: in a cool, dry place
Cautions: do not inhale, do not ingest, cosmetic use