Soft woody and balsamic scent, reminiscent of sandalwood, with soothing, relaxing, uplifting and warming aroma.
Also known as West Indian Sandalwood.
Sometimes used as an affordable alternative to genuine Sandalwood essential oil.
Production method: steam distillation from the bark of the tree
Quality: 100% pure and natural, botanically and biochemically defined, not denatured, undiluted essential oil
INCI: amyris balsamifera bark oil
Color: pale yellow
Perfumery: base note, fixative
Use in cosmetics, aromatherapy and perfumery.
Before you start using essential oils, is recommended to read the General safety guidelines
Never use an essential oil undiluted unless advised by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist or without consultation from an experienced and trained aromatherapy practitioner.
Prior to using essential oils, we recommend consulting your medical professional if you are pregnant, epileptic, have cancer, liver issues, or any other serious illness, and before using essential oils for babies and children.
Keep essential oils away from infants, children, and all pets.
While some Mayam essential oils are therapeutic/food grade, we do not advise the use of essential oils for internal use unless they are prescribed by your health care provider or certified aromatherapist, for proper dosage and usage. Please check with your health care professional or experienced and trained aromatherapy practitioner before ingesting any essential oils.
Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light