Cetyl alcohol

New product

All-purpose thickening fatty alcohol used as a co-emulsifier, viscosity and consistency enhancer, gives a pleasant soft and velvety skin feel.

More details

4,52 leitax incl.

  • 25 gr
  • 1 kg

- +

 
Details

All-purpose thickening fatty alcohol used as a co-emulsifier, viscosity and consistency enhancer, gives a pleasant soft and velvety skin feel.

INCI: cetyl alcohol

Properties

  • stabilizing agent in O/W creams and lotions
  • improves texture and feel with a velvety texture
  • lubricates and softens the skin
  • imparts emollient properties
  • adds body and viscosity to formulations

Applications, usage

  • suitable for creams, lotions, lotion bars, stick type formulations, whipped butters, scrubs, shaving preparations, cleansing formulations
  • recommended dosage 2-5% as a co-emulsifier
  • for anhydrous preparations dosage up to 15%
  • add to the fat phase, by heating


Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light

Cautions: cosmetic use

Write a review

Cetyl alcohol

All-purpose thickening fatty alcohol used as a co-emulsifier, viscosity and consistency enhancer, gives a pleasant soft and velvety skin feel.

Write a review

 
Reviews(3)
07/25/2017

Este foarte bun

Cremele ies onctoase și pentru ten uscat sau piele uscată; chiar face minuni! E în regulă cu termenul de garanție!

  • Was this comment useful to you?
  • (0) (0)
08/16/2016

Un update la informatia precedenta

Termenul de valabilitate al acestui emulsifiant este mic comparativ cu alti emulsifianti, iar o cantitate de 1 kg este greu de consumat pana la data de expirare.

  • Was this comment useful to you?
  • (0) (0)
07/22/2016

Gramaj si de 500 gr

Buna ziua,

Ma intereseaza mult acest produs, insa nu inteleg de ce nu se face la vanzare si varianta de 500 gr.
Multumesc mult

  • Was this comment useful to you?
  • (1) (1)

Related articles

Top