Vitamin C (ascorbic acid)

New product

Naturally occuring active form of vitamin C, potent antioxidant, widely used in anti-aging formulations, skin-lightening and age spots treatments.

More details

1,47 €

  • 25 gr
  • 500 gr

- +

 
More info

Naturally occuring active form of vitamin C, potent antioxidant, widely used in anti-aging formulations, skin-lightening and age spots treatments.

INCI: ascorbic acid

Organoleptic properties: white crystalline powder


Properties

  • potent antioxidant, free radicals scavenger
  • contributes to maintaining a healthy dermis
  • can preventi oxidative damage resulting from pollution and sunlight
  • helps to protect skin cells and the extracellular matrix
  • inhibitis tyrosinase activity and melanin production
  • can reduce the severity of sunburns
  • stimulates the collagen synthesis
  • may reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • can improve the appearance of signs of aging
  • can promote cell regeneration
  • may reduce hyperpigmentation
  • can improve elasticity and general appearance of skin


Applications, usage

  • lotions, toners, creams, serums, masks, anti-aging products, suncare and after-sun formulations, skin lightening products, hyperpigmentation and age spots treatments
  • functions as active ingredient and pH adjuster
  • is very unstable in aqueous solutions, starts to oxidize and gradually producing color changes and a reduction in activity
  • general usage rate: 0,2-0,5% and upto 20% in some treatment formulations
  • water soluble, insoluble in fats


Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light

Cautions: do not ingest, keep away from children's reach; cosmetic use

 
Download

Reviews

Summary

0

(0 Reviews)

Select a row below to filter reviews.

  • 5
    (0)
  • 4
    (0)
  • 3
    (0)
  • 2
    (0)
  • 1
    (0)

Write a review

Write your review

Vitamin C (ascorbic acid)

By submitting this review, you agree that it be published and publicly available.

Menu

Settings