A naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acid, this product is an acidifier with moisturising and exfoliation properties. It can be used in a wide range of personal care products.
An organic acid occurring naturally in fermented foods. This product is an acidifier with moisturising, exfoliation and antibacterial properties. It can be used in a wide range of personal care products.
Organoleptic properties: clear liquid with characteristic smell
INCI: lactic acid
- multifunctional cosmetic ingredient
- pH regulating, natural pH adjuster in formulations
- moisture binding functions
- at higher dosage have enhanced skin lightening effects, accelerates exfoliation and cell renewal
- can reduce the appearance of fine lines, irregular pigmentation
- pH control, skin, body and hair care, peeling, rejuvenation and lightening treatments
- typical usage rate: 0,1 - 5%
- due to it's acidity the final product needs to be tested for safe pH; pH must not be below 3,5
Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light, tightly sealed
Cautions: possible irritant for sensitive skin in higher dosage, do not apply lactic acid directly onto your skin, avoid eye contact, do not ingest, keep away from children's reach; cosmetic use