Carnauba wax

Close

New product

A very hard natural wax mainly used in cosmetic stick formulations, provides hardness, stability, consistency and surface gloss.

More details

1,15 €

  • 10 gr

- +

 
Product Details

A very hard natural wax mainly used in cosmetic stick formulations, provides hardness, stability, consistency and surface gloss.

INCI: copernicia cerifera cera

Properties

  • has the highest melting point among the natural waxes 80-85°C
  • film former, creates a protective layer
  • stabilizer and viscosity modifier
  • increases thickness
  • increases the melting point of lipsticks and other stick products
  • provides good mold release
  • suitable for improving the temperature stability of cosmetic products
  • provides surface gloss
  • volumizing agent for mascaras

Applications, usage

  • creams, emulsions, lipsticks, lip balms, stick deodorants, ointments, protective creams, balms, pomades, mascaras, makeup formulations
  • recommended dosage 1-10%
  • add into the oil phase of emulsions


Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light

Cautions: cosmetic use

 
Data sheet
Applications makeup
Applications lips
 
Documents

Reviews

Summary

0

(0 Reviews)

Select a row below to filter reviews.

  • 5
    (0)
  • 4
    (0)
  • 3
    (0)
  • 2
    (0)
  • 1
    (0)

Write a review

Write your review

Carnauba wax

By submitting this review, you agree that it be published and publicly available.

Menu

Settings