Candles made with this pure vegetable wax have a creamy appearance and a good scent throw. It is suitable for molded candles such as votives or tarts and for container candles as well. It is safe for lip balm, lipstick and other skin care products.
Stearic acid occurs naturally in vegetable butters like shea or cocoa. It is used used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Used in a variety of products like lotion bars, creams, balms, salves, sticks, soaps and candles.