Glycerin vegetable, 99.5

New product

Well known humectant in cosmetics and personal care products. Is versatile and widely used.

More details

5,47 leitax incl.

  • 100 ml
  • 1 Ltr
  • 5 Ltr

- +

 
Details

Well known humectant in cosmetics and personal care products. Is versatile and widely used.

Organoleptic properties: clear liquid, colourless, high viscosity; min 99.5% purity

INCI: glycerin

Properties

  • from vegetable source
  • humecant, thickener, lubricant, solvent
  • skin conditioning, skin protectant
  • hair conditioning agent, oral care agent
  • good solvent for vegetable extracts

Applications, usage

  • skin care, hair care, toiletries, decorative cosmetics, soaps, toothpastes
  • miscible in water and alcohol; may be added in small ammount in solid anhydrous preparations
  • glycerites, hydroglycerin extracts
  • typical use level 1-5% in emulsions, toners, serums, fluids
  • typical use level 2-10% in surfactant based formulations
  • add to the water phase of formulations


Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light

Cautions: do not ingest, keep away from children's reach; cosmetic use

 
Data sheet
Properties moisturizing
Applications dry skin
Hair dry

Write a review

Glycerin vegetable, 99.5

Well known humectant in cosmetics and personal care products. Is versatile and widely used.

Write a review

 
Reviews(1)
09/16/2013

Este un produs ok!

Sunt multumit de produsul achizitionat de la dumneavostra.

  • Was this comment useful to you?
  • (0) (0)

Related articles

Top