Xanthan gum

New product

It is a natural, high molecular weight biopolymer used as a gelling, stabiliser, thickener and suspending agent in broad cosmetic applications.

More details

4,40 leitax incl.

  • 10 gr
  • 100 gr

- +

 
Details

It is a natural, high molecular weight biopolymer used as a gelling, stabiliser, thickener and suspending agent in broad cosmetic applications.

INCI: xanthan gum

Properties

  • controls the rheology of water-based formulations
  • shows remarkable suspension characteristics
  • excellent ability to stabilise emulsions, suspensions and foams
  • gives high viscosity at low concentrations
  • provides good freeze-thaw stability
  • resistant to pH variations, salt stability, and stability to temperature variations
  • provides transparent, clarified solutions

Applications, usage

  • gels, serums, lotions, toners, masks, toothpastes, shampoos, emulgels, various skin and hair care formulations
  • readily soluble in hot or cold water
  • recommended dosage: 0,1-2%


Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light

Cautions: do not inhale, cosmetic use

 
Data sheet
Applications oral hygiene

Related articles

Review-uri

Sumar

5

(2 Review-uri)

Sortare dupa notă

  • 5
    (2)
  • 4
    (0)
  • 3
    (0)
  • 2
    (0)
  • 1
    (0)

Scrieți un review

Nota 
06/02/2018

Bun

Amestecat cu aloe vera pentru a obtinr un gel
Desi am respectat dozajul dupa ce il aplic pe piele si mai apoi il spal constat ca este alunecos ca un "lubrifiant"
Este normal?

Nota 
03/23/2016
Cumpărător verificat

Cantitile aferente linguritelor dozatoare de Inox

Buna ziua,
Vin si eu cu rugamintea in cazul acestui produs, daca se poate oferi echivalentul acestuia privind linguritele de Inox.
Multumesc

Scrieți un review

Xanthan gum

Xanthan gum

It is a natural, high molecular weight biopolymer used as a gelling, stabiliser, thickener and suspending agent in broad cosmetic applications.

Prin trimiterea acestei recenzii, sunteți de acord ca aceasta să fie publicată.

Menu

Top