St. John’s Wort oil - description
Rich is hyperforin, hypericin and flavonoids, brings anti-inflammatory, pain-relieving and wound-healing benefits, has a long tradition in dermatological applications. Known for its a soothing effect on irritated, dry and cracked skin, relieves irritations, redness and itching.
Is an oil maceration made from the fresh blossoms of spotted St. John`s Wort and a carrier (olive) oil.
Appearance: red-brown liquid oil
INCI: Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, Hypericum Perforatum Flower Extract
- known for its pain-relieving and wound-healing properties
- soothing and anti-inflammatory action
- hyperforin stimulates growth of keratinocytes
- promotes the natural healing of burns, wounds, herpes
- calms the skin and relieves irritations, redness and itching
- effective for inflamed, dry or cracked skin
- can be used for various skin care applications, in sports injuries, contusions, myalgia, scars, minor wounds and burns, sunburn, skin abrasions and bruises, irritated, dry and cracked skin formulations
- as an ingredient for emulsions, balms, creams, ointments, salves
- as massage oil for soreness, stiffness, and muscle or nerve pain
Precautions: cosmetic use only; do not use before sun exposure due to the risk of photosensitization, do not use in pregnant women and young children.
Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light