Hyaluronic Acid - description
A natural humectant, preserves the elasticity and the firmness of the skin, with its moisture retention properties, gives skin a softer feel, and more youthful appearance.
Is one of the best natural moisturizing components used in cosmetics.
Hyaluronic acids with different molecular weights can be used simultaneously in the same cosmetic formulation for synergistic effects.
- LMW- with low molecular weight 10-25 KDa
- HMW- with high molecular weight 1.0 - 1.6 MDa
The HMW type has film-forming and lubricating properties, is thickening, gelling and keeping emulsions stable, delivers outstanding tactile experience.
The LMW type can penetrate into dermal layer, can help getting nutrition to the skin cells and makes the skin moist and elastic.
INCI: sodium hyaluronate
Organoleptic properties: white odourless powder
- highly effective humectant
- moisture retention properties
- preserves the elasticity and the firmness of the skin
- reduces flaking and restoring suppleness
- gives skin a softer feel, and more youthful appearance
- enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin
- can promote regeneration of injured skin
- it is recommended for making a wide range of cosmetic products
- ideal for moisturizing and anti-drying preparations, daily skin care, dry, aging and sensitive skin formulations
- as ingredient for cosmetic formulations like creams, serums, lotions, toners, gels
- recommended dosage: 0.1 - 1%
- water soluble
- add at the most 40°C, in emulsions add to the cool down phase
Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light
Cautions: do not ingest, keep away from children's reach; cosmetic use