Propolis extract - description
Biomimetic multifunctional active ingredient titrated in polyphenols, obtained through a high efficiency process, used in anti-acne, anti-odor, sebum regulation, anti-pollution, barrier effect and soothing cosmetic formulations.
Propolis is a mixture of substances secreted by plants in order to protect their buds from several exogenous factors like weather, microorganisms, oxidizing agents or ultraviolet radiations.
Our propolis extract is a biomimetic multifunctional active ingredient titrated in polyphenols, obtained through a high efficiency process, used in antiacne, antiodor, sebum regulation, antipollution and soothing cosmetic formulations.
Through a high efficiency patented process, combining selective extraction and standardization, this extract is able to preserve the bio-active polyphenolic combination. Among phenolic acids, aglycon bioflavonoids and glycosides, this exctract contains Apigenin, Chrysin, Galangin, Pinocembrin, Pinobanksin and Quercetin which represent more than 25% of the total composition.
Ingredients (INCI): Propolis Extract, Glycerin, Aqua
Appearance: liquid, amber-yellow, semi limpid; characteristic odor
- titrated in polyphenols, 12-15 mg/ml total polyphenols
- rich in soluble glycosylated polyphenols
- high-quality, does not contain any impurity which could be present in propolis
- multifunctional activities
- antibacterial activity against P. Acnes, C. Albicans, S. Aureus, S. Hominis
- deodorization efficacy, bad odours inhibition
- soothing action on skin and scalp
- can reduce the irritative state induced by pollution on our skin
- effective in the reduction of acneic lesions
- sebum regulator, helps normalize of sebaceous production
- anti-pollution skin barrier
- COSMOS approved product
- ingredient for cosmetic formulations for face care, body care, hair care, deo, intimate hygiene
- recommended dosage: 1,5-4%
- anti odor 1,5%
- anti-acne 4,0%
- sebum regulation 4,0%
- anti pollution 4,0%
- intimate hygiene 1,5 - 4,0%
- soothing activity and barrier effect 1,5 - 4,0%
- TEWL reduction 1,5 - 4,0%
Cautions: do not ingest, cosmetic use
Store in a cool, dry place, protected from light.