New

Peru Balsam essential oil

New product

Renowned for its delightful fragrance with balsamic and delicate floral notes, and a long-lasting base note, Balsam of Peru brings a sweet, rich touch to cosmetic and perfume compositions.

More details

17,49 leitax incl.

  • 10 ml

- +

 
Details

Peru balsam (or Tolu balsam) essential oil has pleasant delicious smell, is valuable as a base note and fixative for fragrances.

As a perfume it is a base note and fixative with balsamic, floral, vanilla undertones. It has persistence and its aroma is considered warm and elegant.

Balsam of Peru is an aromatic viscous resin, light yellow to orange-yellow, and is obtained by inflicting wounds to the tree´s bark or by entirely removing it, the tree in return excretes this oily liquid in order to heal it´s self. The liquid is collected by hand using cloths that are rapped around the tree trunk, which are then boiled and pressed to extract the resin. Using this balsam, the Balsam of Peru essential oil is obtained by the process of distillation. Due to the presence of this oil the tree is pest resistant and has a characteristic odor.

Balsam of Peru essential oil is obtained by the distillation of the Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae tree s sap. It belongs to the Fabaceae family, and is originated in Central America, San Salvador. The first mention of this extract can be found in the German Pharmacopoeia and is dated to the XVII th  century.

Ingredients: Myroxylon balsamum pereirae balsam oil
Origin of resin: San Salvador
Appearance: yellowish fluid liquid

Main constituents: benzyl cinnamate and benzyl benzoate – responsible for its sweet, balsamic and floral aroma, cinnamic acid – a powerful antioxidant and antimicrobial, benzoic acid – an antibacterial substance that helps in reducing the symptoms caused by eczema, vanillin – offers a specific vanilla, chocolate and caramel like aroma, farnesol, nerolidol and aldehides among others.

General uses: aromatherapy, perfumery, cosmetic

Properties: antibacterial, anti fungal, insect repellent, promotes the healthy development of cells, anti inflammatory, antiseptic.
It is commonly used as an ingredient in perfumery thanks to its ability to make perfumes persist longer– it makes an efficient fixative, and due to its delicious odor, with vanilla notes, it is commonly paired with floral, balsamic, spicy and woody notes as well. Maximum dermal usage level: 0,4%

Before you start using essential oils, is recommended to read the General safety guidelines


Cautions:
Never use an essential oil undiluted unless advised by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist or without consultation from an experienced and trained aromatherapy practitioner.
Prior to using essential oils, we recommend consulting your medical professional if you are pregnant, epileptic, have cancer, liver issues, or any other serious illness, and before using essential oils for babies and children.
Keep essential oils away from infants, children, and all pets.
While some of Mayam essential oils are therapeutic/food grade, we do not advise the use of essential oils for internal use unless they are prescribed by your health care provider or certified aromatherapist, for proper dosage and usage. Please check with your health care professional or experienced and trained aromatherapy practitioner before ingesting any essential oils.


Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light

 
Data sheet
Scent balsamic

Write a review

Peru Balsam essential oil

Renowned for its delightful fragrance with balsamic and delicate floral notes, and a long-lasting base note, Balsam of Peru brings a sweet, rich touch to cosmetic and perfume compositions.

Write a review

 
Reviews(1)
09/18/2019

Am nevoie de o lămurire

Cite picături înseamnă 0,4%? La 10 ml de ulei vegetal cîte picături de ulei esențial adaug? Mulțumesc

  • Was this comment useful to you?
  • (0) (0)
Top