Coffee CO2 extract Organic, Cosmos

New product

Extracted from roasted coffea beans of arabica type, used as a flavor and frangrance in cosmetics and perfumery. A delightful aroma in skincare, and body products.

More details

11,90 leitax incl.

  • 5 ml

- +

 
Details

Coffee CO2 extract Organic - description

Extracted from roasted coffea beans of arabica type, used as a flavor and frangrance in cosmetics and perfumery. A delightful aroma in skincare, and body products.

Method of extraction: extracted by supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.

INCI: Coffea Arabica Seed Extract*
* organic ingredients. 100% of ingredients are from organic farming. Natural and organic cosmetic certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to the ECOCERT standard.

Appearance: liquid oil
Color: brown, clear to slightly turbid oil
Odor: strong coffee scent, rich, smooth, with earthy and light smoky undertones
Caffeine content: < 0,5 %


Applications, usage

  • recommended use levels in cosmetics: 0,1% - 2%
  • added at the final phase of a cosmetic formulation
  • massage oils, spa treatment oils and creams, body butters, creams, lip balms, in diffusers, soaps and candles, oil-based natural perfumes
  • soluble in oils, partially soluble in alcohol


Cautions: do not ingest, cosmetic use

Store in a cool, dry place, protected from light.

 
Data sheet
Properties general tonic
Recommendations cellulite
Applications lips; massage

Write a review

Coffee CO2 extract Organic, Cosmos

Extracted from roasted coffea beans of arabica type, used as a flavor and frangrance in cosmetics and perfumery. A delightful aroma in skincare, and body products.

Write a review

 
Reviews(3)
08/25/2019

Miros placut dar insolubil in alcool

Produsul nu este nici macar partial solubil in alcool. Este primul extract CO2 pe care nu il pot dilua in alcool si am diluat destul de multe.

  • Was this comment useful to you?
  • (0) (0)
09/28/2018

raspuns primit de producator

“CO2 Extracts are probably best kept for use in creams, lotions etc so that the skin can really benefit from their properties. If you were to use them in soap I would personally use them as the superfat in a hot process soap. That way the lye isn't saponifying these precious oils and they would be more useful for the skin although as soap is a rinse off product there would be little actual benefit to the skin. If you were to add them to melt and pour soap base or hot process soap the temperature of the base may have an adverse effect on the CO2 extracts which would diminish their efficacy greatly.
There is absolutely no point in adding CO2 extracts to a candle. Their properties will not transfer through the wax into the air and they have no fragrance that would possibly be appreciated.
I would save these fabulous products for something that is going to be left on the skin or in a product which is not going to be too hot when the CO2 extract is added.”
Kind Regards

Colette

  • Was this comment useful to you?
  • (5) (0)
07/03/2018

Utilizare

Bună ziua. Care este dozajul pentru săpun la rece și pentru lumânări?

  • Was this comment useful to you?
  • (1) (1)
Top