Glucono delta lactone

New product

A Polyhydroxy acid (PHA) considered a next generation hydroxy acid. Used in cosmetic formulations as a delicate exfoliator, antioxidant and antiwrinkle ingredient.

More details

1,22 €

  • 50 gr

- +

 
More info

Glucono Delta Lactone (GDL)- description

A Polyhydroxy acid (PHA) considered a next generation hydroxy acid. Used in cosmetic formulations as a delicate exfoliator, antioxidant and antiwrinkle ingredient.

Can be found in its natural state in honey, royal jelly, fruit juices, and various fermented products.

INCI: Glucono Delta Lactone


Properties

  • moisturizer, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, anti-acne
  • gentle acidifier, pH adjuster, and chelating agent
  • delicate exfoliator for skin, non-irritating
  • suitable for all skin types, including dry and sensitive skin
  • may even smooth skin texture
  • combat signs of aging
  • may reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • it leaves hair feeling soft and silky
  • slow release acidifier for formulations
  • can potentiate the preservatives in formulations
  • can help to enhance a formulation's antimicrobial properties


Applications, usage

  • recommended use levels: 0,1% - 5%
  • added at the water phase of a cosmetic formulation, soluble in water
  • skin care, cleansers, acne treatments, serums, lotions, toners, peeling formulations, hair care cosmetics


Cautions: do not ingest, do not inhale, cosmetic use

Store in a cool, dry place, protected from light.

 
Download

Reviews

Summary

0

(0 Reviews)

Select a row below to filter reviews.

  • 5
    (0)
  • 4
    (0)
  • 3
    (0)
  • 2
    (0)
  • 1
    (0)

Write a review

Write your review

Glucono delta lactone

By submitting this review, you agree that it be published and publicly available.

Menu

Settings