Glyceryl caprylate

New product

Multifunctional plant based ingredient for a variety of cosmetic applications, with antimicrobial efficacy, anti acne activity, skin conditioning, refatting and hydrating properties.

More details

12,30 leitax incl.

  • 25 gr

- +

 
Details

Glyceryl caprylate - description

Multifunctional plant based ingredient for a variety of cosmetic applications, with antimicrobial efficacy, anti acne activity, skin conditioning, refatting and hydrating properties.

INCI: Glyceryl Caprylate


Properties

  • hydrating and refatting, adsorption enhancer
  • strong antimicrobial activity against bacteria and yeast
  • excellent booster for organic acids and different preservatives
  • improves the microbiological stability of cosmetic products, in most cases it will allow to eliminate traditional preservatives from the formulation
  • valuable support for anti-acne products
  • promotes the absorbance of oil components to the upper layers of the skin
  • helps to improve and maintain the moisture of the skin
  • help to combat skin impurities due to its strong activity against Propionibacterium acnes
  • amphiphilic structure, it lowers the surface tension between water and oil phase and support the emulsification process
  • has a high efficacy against microorganisms in a broader range of pH compared to many other compounds
  • can reveal a positive influence on the performance of solubilizers
  • can be used as a co-emulsifier in product concepts like PEG-free bath oils
  • 100% vegetable origin, skin friendly
  • Ecocert approved


Applications

  • skin creams, toners, cleansers, anti-acne products
  • body lotions, body washes, bath oils, hand & foot care, deodorants
  • hair care, shampoos


Usage

  • as ingredient for cosmetic formulations, general dosage 0,3-1% 
  • antimicrobial boosting efficacy at 0,3%
  • as preservative booster at 0,3-0,5%
  • as an emulsifier in bath oils upto 10%
  • can be used in emulsions, surfactant based or hydroalcoholic formulations
  • melts at around 30°C
  • in emulsions can be added to the aqueous phase with pH not higher than 7; above 0.3% may destabilise emulsions
  • in emulsions can be added to the oil phase as well, at higher temperatures like 80°C
  • for water based products containing no alcohol may need a solubilizer
  • applied to boost preservative efficacy, specially in combination with modern, natural preservatives such as Dermosoft Complex
  • in oil based products to improve skin feel after rinsing
  • pH-range: 4,5 - 7.0


Cautions
: do not apply directly onto your skin, do not ingest.

Store in a cool, dry place.

 
Data sheet
Propertiespurifier; restoring; antibacterial
Recommendationsacne; eczema
Applicationsdry skin; problematic skin; oily skin

Write a review

Glyceryl caprylate

Multifunctional plant based ingredient for a variety of cosmetic applications, with antimicrobial efficacy, anti acne activity, skin conditioning, refatting and hydrating properties.

Write a review

 
Reviews(0)

No customer reviews for the moment.

Menu