Natural chelator - description
Natural origin chelator for cosmetic formulations, effectively inactivating metal ions, helps increasing the shelf life, stability and efficacy of cosmetic products.
Metals can enter a cosmetic formulation from the production equipment, as impurities from ingredients and from water. These metals promote oxidation reactions, may cause discoloration and impair the foaming properties of surfactants.
Sodium phytate is made from phytin, the main phosphate storage in plants.
INCI: sodium phytate, water, alcohol
- natural origin, biodegradable replacement for EDTA
- plays a crucial role in the stability and efficacy of cosmetic products
- effectively inactivating metal ions like impurities from ingredients e.g. extracts, pigments
- prevents discoloration, rancidity, and other undesirable metal-catalyzed reactions
- acts synergistically in combination with cosmetic antioxidants
- helps increasing the shelf life of cosmetic products
- helps maintaining foaming properties
- prevent precipitation of insoluble salts of fatty acids in soaps
- is not sensitizing and does not contain genetically modified materials
- easy to use, is partly neutralized with a pH of ~3
- all types of formulations that are suceptible for oxidation reactions to protect valuable ingredients like unsaturated oils or fragrance components
- face care, body care, sun care, shower products, hair care, decorative cosmetics, hand & foot care, deodorants, soaps
- as ingredient for cosmetic formulations, dosage 0,05 - 0,5 %
- can be added to the water phase
- it has to be noted that depending on the dosage the addition of this ingredient can decrease the pH of a formulation
- water soluble
Cautions: do not apply directly onto your skin, do not ingest.
Store in a cool, dry place.