Lysolecithin

New product

Acts as a natural emulsifier and increases the stability of emulsions. The emulsions appears lighter, less greasy, less film-forming, more moisturizing and absorbs more quickly. Can be used also in haircare and bath products.

More details

10,47 leitax incl.

  • 25 gr

- +

 
Details

Lysolecithin - description

Acts as a natural emulsifier and increases the stability of emulsions, characterized by a high water solubility. Best suited for emulsions with high water content. The emulsions appears lighter, less greasy, less film-forming, more moisturizing and absorbs more quickly. Can be used also in haircare and bath products.

Origin: hydrolyzed lecithin from soy (non-gmo)

INCI: Lysolecithin
HLB: 9-12

The most noticeable difference between lysolecithin and other lecithins is the skin feel of the emulsions. They appear lighter, less greasy, less film-forming, more moisturizing and absorb more quickly.

In hair care, lysolecithin has proved itself as a nourishing and conditioning agent in shampoos, hair serums and conditioners.
Note that in shampoos and conditioners, at an acid pH of approx.5, phospholipids from lysolecithin act as cationic lipids and attract to the negatively charged hair surface of damaged hair parts.

It can be used in bath oils, even if the lipid components in the bottle settles and have to be shaken.

Lysolecithin add a yellowish color to emulsions, and the consistency develops after 24 hours.

Usage:

  • for emulsions we suggest applying in the fat phase and heat to 70°C, in concentrations of 0,5 to 6%
  • the best concentration amount of the fat phase is 20-45 %
  • the dosage strongly depends on the fat phase, the texture of the fat/oil and the use or absence of gel builder in the formulation
  • the use as a cold emulsifier is also possible
  • lysolecithin itself has no texture properties, it is a pure emulsifier
  • in O/W emulsions, lysolecithin can be used as a solo emulsifier 3-6%, in combination with a gel builder or a stabilising agent
  • can be used as a co-emulsifier 0,5-1% for various types of emulsions
  • in bath products such as bath oils, lysolecithin can be used up to 10%


Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light.
Cautions: keep out of the reach of children, do not ingest; cosmetic use

 
Data sheet
Properties moisturizing; nourishing
Applications hair; sensitive skin; dry skin
Hair damaged; dry

Write a review

Lysolecithin

Acts as a natural emulsifier and increases the stability of emulsions. The emulsions appears lighter, less greasy, less film-forming, more moisturizing and absorbs more quickly. Can be used also in haircare and bath products.

Write a review

 
Reviews(1)
09/10/2019

foarte bun

Foarte bun si hidratant.Am vrut sa pun o intrebare la reteta Formula: 301432 dar nu-mi permite inserarea de text daca nu am un cont Facebook ....si nu am ! Asadar la aceasta reteta de sampon pot sa adaug lysolecitina si daca da in care faza si cam cat.Felicitari pentru retete si produse.

  • Was this comment useful to you?
  • (0) (0)

Related articles

Top