Karanja oil

New product

Also known as Pongamia oil, it is recommended for skin and hair care products where sun-protection, anti-oxidant or wound healing properties are desired.

More details

5,18 €tax incl.

  • 50 ml

- +

 
More info

Also known as Pongamia oil, Karanja Oil is recommended for skin and hair care products where sun-protection, anti-oxidant or wound healing properties are desired.

Production: cold pressed

Rich in flavonoids - karanjin and in particular pongamol, karanja oil offers natural UV protection and is known for its ability to absorb the part of the UV and to prevent light-induced skin aging.

It an exceptionally active oil used also in case of eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers, dandruff and to promote wound healing.
Karanja oil have similar properties to those of it's relative Neem oil, like: insect-repellent, antiseptic and antimicrobial properties, though has a more pleasant odour, making it more versatile for cosmetic applications.

INCI: Pongamia glabra seed oil

Applications, usage: natural sunscreen; general skincare; dry, cracked, damaged skin; aging, mature skin; psoriazis, eczema and other skin conditions; damaged hair, colored hair, dandruff; repellents.
Recommended dose: for face and hair care up to 80%, for body care up to 20%

Safety: do not use for children under 3 years, do not ingest


Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light

 
Download

Reviews

Summary

0

(0 Reviews)

Select a row below to filter reviews.

  • 5
    (0)
  • 4
    (0)
  • 3
    (0)
  • 2
    (0)
  • 1
    (0)

Write a review

Write your review

Karanja oil

By submitting this review, you agree that it be published and publicly available.

Menu

Settings