Activated Charcoal powder
Due to its excellent adsorption capacity and its ability to attract substances to the surface and hold them there, charcoal powder can be incorporated into facial masks or body products to assist with removing residues, toxins or sebum surplus from the skin.
In cosmetic formulations, charcoal powder is used especially to drawing excess oil, dirt and other harmful substances from clogged pores and aides in the removal of impurities from the skin.
Charcoal powder gives a grey to black colour to soaps and various make-up products.
Organoleptic properties: very fine, pure powder, black colour, neutral smell
INCI: charcoal powder
- strong adsorbent
- cleans the skin from impurities, pollutants and residues
- reduces the excess sebum and helps to free the pores
- strong colouring
- beneficial for problematical skin, acnee
- helpful in case of bacterial skin infections
- beneficial for skin exposed to pollution or toxic chemical substances
- cleaning the skin of smokers
- cleans the air and removes unpleasent smells
- masks, body wraps, scrubs, exfoliating formulations
- colouring agent for soaps
- makeup formulations as mascara, eyeshadow, eye-liner, bodypaint
- masks, scrubs 0,5 - 5%
- soaps 0,2 - 1%
- mascara up to 20%, makeup up to 50%
Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light
Cautions: don not inhale; cosmetic use