Styrax resinoid

New product

Styrax extract is a hard-to-find specialty. Styrax resin is one of the oldest used to make incense, is famous as a holy incense oil stated in Exodus. Its pleasant balsamic smell with a bitter almond note and vanilla undertones is valuable as a base note and fixative for fragrances.

More details

16,66 leitax incl.

  • 10 ml

- +

 
Details

Styrax (or Storax) extract is a hard-to-find specialty. Styrax resin is one of the oldest used to make incense, is famous as a holy incense oil stated in Exodus. Its pleasant balsamic smell with a bitter almond note and vanilla undertones is valuable as a base note and fixative for fragrances.

As a perfume it is a base note and fixative with vanilla undertones. It has persistence and its aroma is considered very sensual.

Ingredients: Liquidambar styraciflua L. balsam extract
Origin of resin: Honduras

Liquidambar styraciflua takes its botanical name from its amber coloured resin known as “liquid amber.” Styrax is often confused with Benzoin.

Method of culture: wildcrafted controlled
Method of obtaining: ethanolic extraction from the gum
Appearance: yellowish brown viscous liquid
Quality: conventional resinoid, 100% pure and natural

Main constituents: cinnamyl cinnamate, cinnamic alcohol, benzyl cinnamate

General uses: aromatherapy, perfumery, cosmetic

With a pleasant balsamic smell and a bitter almond note it is used in the imitation of other scents as an alternative to vanilla, ambergris and benzoin, or to complement them. Is characterized also by its leathery note. Its woody and balsamic notes with vanilla accents have given it a prominent place in perfumery.
Styrax is thought to relieve stress related diseases and anxiety, used in aromatherapy.
Styrax resin and oil was apparently long used by locals in Honduras, Guatemala, El Salvador, and Mexico for its vulnerary properties, wound care.
EU recommendation: the final concentration of Styrax extract shall not exceed 0.6 % as fragrance ingredient in the finished cosmetic product.

Solubility in water: insoluble
Solubility in ethanol: not totally soluble
Miscible in oils, emulsions and anhydrous compositions.

Before you start using essential oils, is recommended to read the General safety guidelines


Cautions:
Never use an essential oil undiluted unless advised by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist or without consultation from an experienced and trained aromatherapy practitioner.
Prior to using essential oils, we recommend consulting your medical professional if you are pregnant, epileptic, have cancer, liver issues, or any other serious illness, and before using essential oils for babies and children.
Keep essential oils away from infants, children, and all pets.
While some of Mayam essential oils are therapeutic/food grade, we do not advise the use of essential oils for internal use unless they are prescribed by your health care provider or certified aromatherapist, for proper dosage and usage. Please check with your health care professional or experienced and trained aromatherapy practitioner before ingesting any essential oils.


Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light

 
Data sheet
Scent balsamic

Related articles

Review-uri

Sumar

5

(3 Review-uri)

Sortare dupa notă

  • 5
    (3)
  • 4
    (0)
  • 3
    (0)
  • 2
    (0)
  • 1
    (0)

Scrieți un review

Nota 
07/21/2019

Buna ziua

Mirosul nu este deloc sofisticat, este identic cu cel al cremei de ghete si mi-a distrus confortul emoțional definitiv chiar in momentul in care l-am simtit. Adica, m-a enervat instantaneu.
Mirosul foarte puternic de solvent contrazice afirmația "100% natural" cu care faceti reclama produselor dvs.

Nota 
07/31/2017

Foarte placut

Imi place foarte mult, are un miros masculin, intepator si sofisticat.

Nota 
09/08/2016

miros puternic și foarte elegant

persistă foarte mult, este un extract extrem de bun în parfum și mirosul său produce stabilitate, încredere, seducător și sofisticat. Îmi place foarte mult. Trebuie să puneți puțin, curge greu din sticlă pentru că este foarte gros și nu trebuie încălzit în baie de apă pentru parfum. La creme încă nu l-am încercat, probabil dacă este așa concentrat, va trebui puțin încălzit pe baie de apă. Pe piele direct am pus și nu irită pielea (am piele uscată). Îl recomand cu toată încrederea.

Scrieți un review

Styrax resinoid

Styrax resinoid

Styrax extract is a hard-to-find specialty. Styrax resin is one of the oldest used to make incense, is famous as a holy incense oil stated in Exodus. Its pleasant balsamic smell with a bitter almond note and vanilla undertones is valuable as a base note and fixative for fragrances.

Prin trimiterea acestei recenzii, sunteți de acord ca aceasta să fie publicată.

Menu

Top