Cetearyl alcohol

New product

Vegetable source fatty alcohol used to thicken and stabilize formulations, as viscosity and consistency enhancer. It can be used in emulsions like creams, lotions or hair conditioners, and for anhydrous formulations like ointments, balms and body butters.

More details

6,30 leitax incl.

  • 100 gr

- +

 
Details

Vegetable source fatty alcohol used to thicken and stabilize formulations, as viscosity and consistency enhancer. It can be used in emulsions like creams, lotions or hair conditioners, and for anhydrous formulations like ointments, balms and body butters.

Functions as an emollient, co-emulsifier, emulsion stabiliser, opacifier, viscosity modifier and structure modifier for cosmetics. Has also consistency enhancer, moisturizing, and foam boosting properties. Ensures rich but light and non-greasy textures.

INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol

Applications, usage

  • suitable for ointments, salves, hair conditioners, emulsions, lotions, creams, cream shampoos, body washes, makeup products
  • recommended dosage 0,5-5% for emulsions and up to 20% for various formulations
  • for emulsions, heat the phases up to 75°C


Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light

Cautions: do not ingest, cosmetic use

Write a review

Cetearyl alcohol

Vegetable source fatty alcohol used to thicken and stabilize formulations, as viscosity and consistency enhancer. It can be used in emulsions like creams, lotions or hair conditioners, and for anhydrous formulations like ointments, balms and body butters.

Write a review

 
Reviews(1)
04/24/2017

75 de grade!

Am achiziţionat produsul acum ceva timp. De atunci mă cam joc cu el, şi nu reuşesc să-l conving să se topească. Deşi am încălzit uleiurile la bain-marie, "pietricelele" de Cetearyl Alcohol tot acolo erau, bine lipite de crema mea.
Ieri am uitat uleiul de cacao (asta e baza mea favorită pentru creme) cu un vârf de cuţit de "pietricele" (cantitatea necesară pentru borcănelul de 60mg din oferta Elemental) un pic cam mult pe baia de apă. M-am luat cu lamulţiani la telefon şi ... când m-am întors toată compoziţia era bine topită, uleiul de cacao era lichid cum nu ştiam că poate, galben auriu, pietricelele dizolvate... cred că bătea spre 90 de grade. Am lăsat compoziţia să se răcească înainte de adăuga favoritul meu, uleiul de trandafir, şi restul ingredientelor.
Acum am cea mai perfectă cremă de faţă pe care am reuşit-o de vreo 4-5 ani de cînd mi le prepar singură.
Deci, încălziţi cu încredere. Cred că data viitoare le topesc într-o lingură şi le torn peste ingrediente, ca să nu-mi duc uleiurile la fumigaţie din pricina Cetearyl Alcohol-ului, foarte bun, dealtfel.

  • Was this comment useful to you?
  • (2) (0)

Related articles

Top