Rich in anti-inflammatory, woundhealing and antioxidant elements and photoprotective phytosterols, marigold extract is suitable for skin care and sun care formulations.
Apearance: dark red-brown colour paste, liquid at 40°C, characteristic hay-like smell.
Obtained by supercritical fluid extract with natural carbon dioxide, no inorganic salts, no solvent residues, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.
Composition: pentacyclic triterpene alcohols and triterpendiol monoesters including 17 - 25 % faradiol esters esterified with mainly myristic- and palmitic acids. Other ingredients are sterols, carotenes and waxes.
INCI: Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
- rich in photoprotective phytosterols
- strong anti-inflammatory action
- stimulates granulation, enhance formation of cell tissue
- accelerates wound healing
- nourishing and soothing
- with high concentration of phytosterols, stimulates the collagen synthesis
- helps to protect the skin against harmful environmental stress
- recommended in formulations for treatment of damaged skin, burns, eczema, bruises, inflammations, varicose veins and hemorrhoids, for wound healing, for dry sensitive skin
- suitable for creams, emulsions, oily serums, ointments, balms, general skin care and sun care formulations
- recommended dosage: 0,1 - 0,3 %
Storage: in a cool, dry place protected from light