Stearic acid

New product

Stearic acid occurs naturally in vegetable butters like shea or cocoa. It is used used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Used in a variety of products like lotion bars, creams, balms, salves, sticks, soaps and candles.

More details

3,90 leitax incl.

  • 100 gr
  • 1 kg

- +

 
Details

Stearic acid occurs naturally in vegetable butters like shea or cocoa. It is used used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Used in a variety of products like lotion bars, creams, balms, salves, sticks, soaps and candles.

Organoleptic properties: off-white, waxy beads or flakes

INCI: stearic acid

Properties

  • consistency and stability agent
  • increases the viscosity of the preparations
  • emollient, protective
  • nourishing, filmogenic
  • it gives viscosity and lubricity to oils
  • co-emulsifier, stabilizer agent for emulsions

Applications, usage

  • preparing rich creams and body butters, especially for dry skin
  • preparing salves, balms, solid deodorants and stick type products
  • enhance the texture, thicken the formula
  • scented candles and massage candles
  • as ingredient to stabilize emulsions
  • indicative dosage: 2 - 7% in emulsions and creams, 5 - 30% in lotion bars, balms, ointments, deodorants and body butters, 5-15 % in soaps, up to 20% in candles
  • in emulsions add to the fat phase
  • it is soluble in warm oils, melts at approx. 60°C


Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light

Cautions: do not ingest, keep away from children's reach; cosmetic use

Write a review

Stearic acid

Stearic acid occurs naturally in vegetable butters like shea or cocoa. It is used used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Used in a variety of products like lotion bars, creams, balms, salves, sticks, soaps and candles.

Write a review

 
Reviews(0)

No customer reviews for the moment.

Related articles

Top