Kojic Acid

New product

Is a skin conditioning agent that functions as an antioxidant and effectively lightens skin, reduces the appearance of freckles, age spots, photo-aging pigmentation.

More details

3,96 €tax incl.

  • 25 gr

- +

 
More info

Is a skin conditioning agent that functions as an antioxidant and effectively lightens skin, reduces the appearance of freckles, age spots, photo-aging pigmentation.

Organoleptic properties: off-white, pale yellow to beige white crystalline powder

INCI: kojic acid

Properties

  • inhibits tyrosinase activity, preventing the production of melanin
  • antioxidant
  • obstructs melanin formation
  • reduces the appearance of freckles, age spots, photo-aging pigmentation
  • strengthens cell activity
  • helps establishing an even skin tone
  • minimizes liver spots

Applications, usage

  • can be incorporated into skin care formulations designed to lighten skin tone, moisturizers, creams, lotions, gels, fluids, serums, soaps
  • general skin pigmentation disorders of face and body
  • note that on exposure to air or sunlight, it gradually turns brown and loses its efficacy
  • recommended dosage 0,2-1% and up to 3% in short term treatments (recommended only under the guidance of a dermatologist)
  • add in the cool down phase of emulsions
  • add in water phase at <40°, it can oxidize and lose some of its activity if put into hot water


Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light

Cautions: may cause irritation on sensitive skin, especially if it is used in a higher dosage and for a long time; cosmetic use

 
Download

Comments

Summary

0

(0 Reviews)

Select a row below to filter reviews.

  • 5
    (0)
  • 4
    (0)
  • 3
    (0)
  • 2
    (0)
  • 1
    (0)

Write a review

Write your review

Kojic Acid

By submitting this review, you agree that it be published and publicly available.

Menu

Settings