Vitamin C (ascorbyl palmitate)

New product

A lipophilic derivative of ascorbic acid, more stable, used as an anti-wrinkle and whitening agent in cosmetic formulations, functions as a potent antioxidant and anti-aging active.

More details

11,19 leitax incl.

  • 10 gr

- +

 
Details

A lipophilic derivative of ascorbic acid, more stable, used as an anti-wrinkle and whitening agent in cosmetic formulations, functions as a potent antioxidant and anti-aging active.

INCI: ascorbyl palmitate

Organoleptic properties: white to yellowish white, practically odourless powder


Properties

  • potent antioxidant, can combat the free radicals
  • more stable than the water soluble form of vitamin C, ascorbic acid
  • is an ester formed from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid
  • helps to protect skin cells and the extracellular matrix
  • inhibitis tyrosinase activity and melanin production
  • stimulates the collagen synthesis
  • may reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • can promote cell regeneration
  • may reduce redness and hyperpigmentation
  • can improve elasticity and general appearance of skin
  • its lipophilic character enhances the penetration into the skin
  • elongates the efficacy and stability of the antioxidant system in the formulation


Applications, usage

  • creams, serums, masks, anti-aging products, suncare and after-sun formulations, skin lightening products, hyperpigmentation and age spots treatments, hand creams, makeup products, anhydrous formulations
  • general usage rate: 0,5-8%
  • acts as a powerful synergist when used together with vitamin E (tocopherol)
  • insoluble in water, soluble in ethanol, slightly soluble in oils and needs an emulsifier to be completely dispersed
  • can be added to the oil phase of emulsions


Storage: in a cool, dry place, protected from light

Cautions: do not ingest, keep away from children's reach; cosmetic use

 
Data sheet
Properties anti-aging; antioxidant
Recommendations pigmentation; wrinkles
Applications sun care; mature skin; makeup

Related articles

Review-uri

Sumar

5

(1 Review-uri)

Sortare dupa notă

  • 5
    (1)
  • 4
    (0)
  • 3
    (0)
  • 2
    (0)
  • 1
    (0)

Scrieți un review

Nota 
09/10/2014

F bun!

Imi place acest tip de vit c, il folosesc intr-un ser uleios antipete si intr-o crema de zi. Pielea e mai luminoasa, si cu o textura vizibil imbunatatita. Recomand!

Scrieți un review

Vitamin C (ascorbyl palmitate)

Vitamin C (ascorbyl palmitate)

A lipophilic derivative of ascorbic acid, more stable, used as an anti-wrinkle and whitening agent in cosmetic formulations, functions as a potent antioxidant and anti-aging active.

Prin trimiterea acestei recenzii, sunteți de acord ca aceasta să fie publicată.

Menu

Top